Documenta 14 - The inauguration week program

athens_documenta_08.jpg
Naeem Mohaiemen, Tripoli Cancelled, 2017, digital video, installation view, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke.
 
April 8, 2017

Inauguration of documenta 14
 
Nikhil Chopra
Drawing a Line through Landscape, performance, Archimedous Street 15 (Moschato), ongoing
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 11 am and 5 pm
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
My Sweet Country, performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm, 6 €, reduced 3 €
 
Sanja Iveković
Monument to Revolution, collective oral document, Avdi Square, 11 am–9 pm
 
Guillermo Galindo
Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 12 pm, noon
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–2:30 pm, 4 €, reduced 2 €
 
Students of Athens School of Fine Arts
Open studio, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street, 12–8 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Gilles Aubry & Robert Millis, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
The Gramophone Effect, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 2 pm–9 pm
 
Joar Nango
European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Pope.L
Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 2 pm–7pm
 
Narimane Mari
Le Fort des Fous, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 3 pm
 
Marta Minujín
Payment of Greek Debt to Germany with Olives and Art, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (entrance), 4 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Dynamis (Askese–on Empathy), workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm
 
Alvin Lucier
I Am Sitting in a Room, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 6 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm
 
Aki Onda, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Nam June’s Spirit Was Talking To Me, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6pm
 
Anton Kats
Giant Steps, performance, Kiosk Psyrri, 6:30 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
An Opera of the World, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
 
Alexandra Bachzetsis
Private Song, performance, Piraeus Municipal Theatre, 8:30pm, 10 €, tickets
 
Ross Birrell & David Harding, Athens State Orchestra, Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra (SEPO)
Henryk Górecki, Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, Symphony of Sorrowful Song, music performance, Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall, 8:30 pm, tickets
The music performance is a co-production of documenta 14, The Athens State Orchestra, and Megaron–The Athens Concert Hall. Part of the event’s proceeds will benefit the initiative of the Athens State Orchestra’s “Pink Box” for refugee children as well as the programs of Doctors Without Borders (MSF) for refugees both within and beyond Greek borders.
 
athens_documenta_03.jpg
Beatriz González, Decoración de interiores (Interior decoration), 1981, screenprint on canvas, Athens Conservatoire (Odeion), documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke.

April 9, 2017
 
Nikhil Chopra
Drawing a Line through Landscape, performance, Archimedous Street 15 (Moschato), ongoing until 8 pm
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–9 pm
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
My Sweet Country, performance, Ancient Agora of Athens, Odeon of Agrippa, 11 am–1 pm, 8 €, reduced 4 €
 
Narimane Mari
Le Fort des Fous, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 12 pm, noon
 
Ross Birrell
The Athens–Kassel Ride: The Transit of Hermes, launch event, St. Sophia’s Church of Acropolis, Dionysiou Areopagitou Street, 12 pm, noon
 
Collective Exhibition for a Single Body
Dance performance, Archaeological Museum of Piraeus, 12–2:30 pm, 4 €, reduced 2 €
 
Students of Athens School of Fine Arts
Open studio, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street, 12–8 pm
 
Servanne Jollivet, Anna Papaeti, Pavlos Hatzopoulos, Nelli Kambouri, Giorgos Maniatis
Boats of History, boat trip, Pireus Port (Gate E2), 1 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
drog_A_tek, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Signal Echo: the documenta Files, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Joar Nango
European Everything, performance, Athens Conservatoire (garden), 2 pm, 4 pm, and 7 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
 
Mary Zygouri
The Round-up Project: Kokkinia 1979–Kokkinia 2017 \ M. Z. \ M. K., performance, Monument “Madra Blokou Kokkinias” (Nikaia), 5 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
An Opera of the World, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 5 pm
 
Samnang Khvay, Rady Nget, Erin Gleeson, Hendrik Folkerts
The Way of the Spirit, talk, Athens School of Fine Arts (AFSA)—Pireos Street (old library), 5 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Dynamis (Askese–on Empathy), Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm
 
Marco Montiel-Soto, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
The Origin of Everything: Vom tropischen Tieflande zum ewigen Schnee, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm
 
Marina Gioti
The Invisible Hands, preview screening, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (auditorium), 7 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
iQhiya
The Portrait, performance, Athens School of Fine Arts (AFSA)—Pireos Street (garden), 7–10 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
 
athens_documenta_01.jpg
Andreas Angelidakis, Unauthorized (Athinaiki Techniki), 2017, installation view, Polytechniou 8, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Angelos Giotopoulos.

April 10, 2017
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm
 
Prinz Gholam
My Sweet Country, performance, Temple of Olympian Zeus, 11 am–1 pm, 6 €, reduced 3 €
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Rashad Becker, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Based on a True Story, Chapter IX, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
Cuddling Athens, performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, 6 pm
 
Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Rundfunk Aeterna, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm
 
Guillermo Galindo, Dimitris Desyllas, Christina Pantelidou
Original Composition from the Series Exit/έξοδος, music performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 7 pm
 
Sanja Iveković
Lady R, performance, Avdi Square, 7 pm and 9:30 pm
 
Ulrike Ottinger, KEIMENA, a documenta 14 Film Program on ERT2
Chamissos Schatten, Kapitel 1: Alaska und die aleutischen Inseln (Chamisso’s Shadow, Chapter 1: Alaska and the Aleutian Islands) – film broadcast, ERT2 , 12 am, midnight
 
athens_documenta_02.jpg
Apostolos Georgiou, Untitled, 2013, acrylic on canvas, Megaron, The Athens Concert Hall, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Angelos Giotopoulos.

April 11, 2017
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Pope.L
Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 11 am–10 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Regina José Galindo
Presencia (Presence), Karen Lissette Fuentes, performance, Elpidos Street, 2 pm
 
Caroline Bergvall, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
OH MY OH MY (Pinktrombone, 21 January 2017), Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
 
Georgia Sagri
Workshop, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 5–10 pm
 
Soundwalk Collective, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Transmissions, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
Collective action, Sygrou Avenue, 12–2 pm, Iasonos Street (Metaxourgio), 7–9 pm
 
Anton Kats
A-Lethia, installation and screening, Kiosk Kypselis, 7:30–9 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
 
Manthia Diawara
An Opera of the World, world premiere, Greek Film Archive “Tainiothiki”, 8 pm
 
athens_documenta_04.jpg
Bouchra Khalili, The Tempest Society, 2017, digital video, installation view, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA)—Pireos Street (“Nikos Kessanlis” Exhibition Hall), documenta 14, © Bouchra Khalili/VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2017, photo: Angelos Giotopoulos.

April 12, 2017
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–9 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Ylva Bentancor, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
World Disorder, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
 
Mwangi Hutter, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
What Touches Us Most, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
Collective action, Iasonos Street (Metaxourgio), 12–2 pm, Psyrri Square, 7–9 pm
 
Anton Kats
A-Lethia, installation and screening, Kiosk Kypselis, 7:30–9 pm
 
Kettly Noël
Zombification, performance and scenographic installation, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.1), 8 pm
 
Nicole Lapierre
L’héroïsme des migrants, talk, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 8 pm
 
Philipp Gropper, Dan Peter Sundland, Liz Kosack, Paolo Thorsen-Nagel, Listening Space, Athens, a Project for documenta 14
Interiors II (Athens), music performance, Romantso, 9:30 pm and 10:30 pm
 
athens_documenta_06.jpg
Rasheed Araeen, Shamiyaana—Food for Thought: Thought for Change, 2016–17, canopies with geometric patchwork, cooking, and eating, Kotzia Square, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Yiannis Hadjiaslanis.

April 13, 2017
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST–National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–1 pm
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 11 am–11 pm
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 11 am–11 pm
 
Pope.L
Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 11 am–10 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Hong-Kai Wang, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Southern Clairaudience–Some Sound Documents for a Future Act, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
 
Black Spirituals, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
What Are You Listening For, Paranoise Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 7 pm
 
Beth Stephens & Annie Sprinkle
Collective action, Psyrri Square, 12–2 pm, Sygrou Avenue, 7–9 pm
 
Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Listening Space, Athens, a Project for documenta 14
Bird Watching, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 7:30 pm
 
Nathan Pohio, Candice Hopkins, Hendrik Folkerts
The Gesture of Hospitality, talk, Parko Eleftherias, Athens Municipality Arts Center, 8 pm
 
athens_documenta_07.jpg
María Magdalena Campos-Pons and Neil Leonard, Matanzas Sound Map, 2017, sound and sculptural installation, Athens School of Fine Arts (ASFA), documenta 14, Athens, photo: Angelos Giotopoulos.

April 14, 2017
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 12 pm–2 pm
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 12 am–6 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
James Webb, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
The War of the Worlds, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 5 pm
 
Halida Boughriet, Every Time A Ear di Soun – a documenta 14 Radio Program
The Border of the Shadow, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm
 
athens_documenta_05.jpg
Cecilia Vicuña, Quipu Womb (The Story of the Red Thread, Athens), 2017, dyed wool, installation view, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens, documenta 14, photo: Mathias Völzke.
 
April 15, 2017
 
Marie Cool Fabio Balducci
Permanent all day installation with daily actions when the sun enters into the gallery space, activated by Florent Frizet, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 12 pm–2 pm
 
Annie Vigier & Franck Apertet (les gens d’Uterpan)
Géographie-Athènes (Geography-Athens), performance, EMST—National Museum of Contemporary Art (4th floor), 12 am–6 pm
 
Jani Christou
Epicycle, 1968–2017, adaptation for realization by Rupert Huber, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.2) and all other venues, 12 am–6 pm
 
Rasheed Araeen
Shamiyaana–Food for Thought: Thought for Change, cooking and eating, Kotzia Square, 1–2:30 pm and 3–4:30 pm
 
Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
Future Tense, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 1 pm
 
Pope.L
Whispering Campaign (2016–17), performance, five to six public spaces, 2 pm–7 pm
 
Nevin Aladağ
Music Room (Athens), performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.4), 5 pm
 
Mattin with Dafni Krazoudi, Danai Liodaki, Ioannis Sarris, and Eleni Zervou
Social Dissonance, performance, Athens Conservatoire (ΩA.3), 5 pm
 
Yan Jun, Every Time A Ear di Soun, a documenta 14 Radio Program
From Audiences, Cannibal Radio, SW 15560 kHz all over the world, FM 90.4 MHz in Kassel or www.documenta14.de, 6 pm

 
PRACTICAL INFORMATION
(click on the name of each venue for map)
 
 
Save
Save
Save
Save
Save
Save
Save

Share this article